The star 63-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 63-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 63-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 63-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7649
HD 189741
HIP 98633
TYC 5750-2249-1
Gaia DR2- 6878788804888223744
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.69 (V) [1]
5.78 (BT) [1]
5.70 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:20h01m58s [2]
Declination:-13°38'13" [2]
Distance:90.8 parsec
296.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):72.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme