Dabih (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Dabih
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Dabih is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:23, when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Dabih
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Cap
9-Cap
HR 7776
HD 193495
HIP 100345
TYC 5753-2281-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:3.07 (V) [1]
4.01 (BT) [1]
3.15 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:20h21m00s [1]
Declination:-14°46'53" [1]
Distance:100.2 parsec
326.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):80.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme