The star β²-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β²-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β²-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β²-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7775
HD 193452
HIP 100325
TYC 5753-2282-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:20h20m46s [1]
Declination:-14°47'05" [1]
Distance:104.1 parsec
339.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme