The star τ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , τ-Cap is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:46, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:02, 27° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:32, 27° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Cap
HR 7889
HD 196662
HIP 101923
TYC 5767-2439-1
Gaia DR2- 6863409385992156800
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.24 (V) [1]
5.09 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [3]
5.16 (BP) [3]
5.33 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h39m16s [3]
Declination:-14°57'17" [3]
Distance:348.4 parsec
1135.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.47

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme