The star λ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Cap
HR 8319
HD 207052
HIP 107517
TYC 5796-1288-1
Gaia DR2- 6844970679071847552
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
5.57 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
5.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:21h46m32s [2]
Declination:-11°21'57" [2]
Distance:84.4 parsec
275.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme