The star 42-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 42-Cap is visible between 21:09 and 03:22. It will become accessible around 21:09, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:18, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:22 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8283
HD 206301
HIP 107095
TYC 5799-1135-1
Gaia DR2- 6841803123511245696
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.17 (V) [1]
5.98 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
5.35 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.63
Right ascension:21h41m32s [2]
Declination:-14°02'56" [2]
Distance:35.2 parsec
114.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):332.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme