The star 44-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 44-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 44-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 44-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8295
HD 206561
HIP 107232
TYC 5800-1061-1
Gaia DR2- 6841731655255386240
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [1]
6.18 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.82 (G) [2]
5.97 (BP) [2]
5.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:21h43m04s [2]
Declination:-14°23'58" [2]
Distance:141.6 parsec
461.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme