The star HR 61

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 61
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 61 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 20° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 61
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 1256
NSV 113
HIP 1331
TYC 5845-997-1
Gaia DR2- 2364986843479227392
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.48 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.48 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
6.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:00h16m42s [2]
Declination:-20°12'36" [2]
Distance:187.2 parsec
610.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):260.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.12
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme