HIP-2237 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-2237
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HIP-2237 will become visible around 18:20 (EST), 26° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-2237
Object type Star
Other names
HR 108[1]
HD 2475
HIP 2237[3]
TYC 5846-959-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [2]
7.15 (BT) [2]
6.50 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:00h28m21s [2]
Declination:-20°20'06" [2]
Distance:32.2 parsec
105.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):163.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.91
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme