Diphda (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Diphda
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Diphda is visible between 19:52 and 03:05. It will become accessible around 19:52, when it rises to an altitude of 13° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:26, 32° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:05 when it sinks below 14° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Diphda
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Cet
16-Cet
HR 188
HD 4128
NSV 272
HIP 3419
TYC 5847-2333-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.05 (V) [2]
3.36 (BT) [1]
2.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:00h43m35s [2]
Declination:-17°59'12" [2]
Distance:29.5 parsec
96.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):234.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme