The star τ¹-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ¹-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ¹-Eri is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:50, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:36, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 23° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ¹-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Eri
HR 818[1]
HD 17206
HIP 12843[3]
TYC 5866-1050-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [2]
5.03 (BT) [2]
4.52 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:02h45m06s [2]
Declination:-18°34'21" [2]
Distance:14.2 parsec
46.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):336.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.71
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme