The star HR 1120

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1120
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1120 is visible between 19:54 and 01:22. It will become accessible around 19:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:38, 33° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:22 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1120
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22905
HIP 17136[3]
TYC 5874-1097-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5112189694281568768[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [2]
7.44 (BT) [2]
6.44 (VT) [2]
6.10 (G) [4]
6.58 (BP) [4]
5.52 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:03h40m11s [4]
Declination:-15°13'35" [4]
Distance:165.0 parsec
537.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme