The star κ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cet
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ-Cet will become visible around 18:50 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
96-Cet
HR 996
HD 20630
NSV 1100
HIP 15457
TYC 59-1947-1
Gaia DR2- 3269362645115584640
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.85 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [2]
5.02 (BP) [2]
4.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:03h19m21s [2]
Declination:+03°22'14" [2]
Distance:9.1 parsec
29.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):286.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):70.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme