The star μ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , μ-Lep is visible between 22:04 and 04:33. It will become accessible around 22:04, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:21, 31° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:33 when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Lep
HR 1702
HD 33904
HIP 24305
TYC 5902-1721-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.29 (V) [2]
3.16 (BT) [1]
3.27 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:05h12m55s [2]
Declination:-16°12'19" [2]
Distance:57.0 parsec
185.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):49.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):109.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.49

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme