TX Lep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TX Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , TX Lep is visible between 23:19 and 01:45. It will become accessible around 23:19, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:34, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:45 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TX Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1754
HD 34797
HIP 24827
TYC 5906-1519-1
Gaia DR2- 2969549291923535488
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.48 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:05h19m18s [2]
Declination:-18°30'34" [2]
Distance:264.2 parsec
861.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):358.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.63

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme