The star HR 1621

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1621
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1621 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:35, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:04, 28° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 23° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1621
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32309
HIP 23362
TYC 5908-1410-1
Gaia DR2- 2975145496872778496
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:4.88 (V) [1]
4.83 (BT) [1]
4.88 (VT) [1]
4.84 (G) [2]
4.87 (BP) [2]
4.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:05h01m25s [2]
Declination:-20°03'07" [2]
Distance:60.5 parsec
197.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme