The star HR 2000

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2000
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2000 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 13° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2000
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38713
HIP 27308
TYC 5918-1913-1
Gaia DR2- 2994992094070424192
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:6.16 (V)[1]
7.29 (BT)[1]
6.26 (VT)[1]
5.92 (G)[2]
6.40 (BP)[2]
5.35 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right Ascension:05h47m07s [2]
Declination:-16°14'17" [2]
Distance:218.2 parsec
711.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme