The star δ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:12, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:54, 27° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 26° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Lep
HR 2035
HD 39364
HIP 27654
TYC 5930-2195-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:3.78 (V) [1]
5.02 (BT) [1]
3.88 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:05h51m19s [1]
Declination:-20°52'44" [1]
Distance:34.9 parsec
113.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):687.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme