The star HR 2180

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2180
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2180 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 03:31, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:28, 26° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:58, 26° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2180
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42301
HIP 29150[3]
TYC 5945-2604-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2916794444848455168[4]
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.48 (V) [2]
5.47 (BT) [2]
5.48 (VT) [2]
5.46 (G) [4]
5.48 (BP) [4]
5.48 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:06h08m57s [4]
Declination:-22°25'39" [4]
Distance:75.2 parsec
245.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):40.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme