The star G-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of G-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , G-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 27° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3749
HD 81799
HIP 46371
TYC 6041-1680-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.73 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
4.85 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:09h27m18s [1]
Declination:-22°20'37" [1]
Distance:48.0 parsec
156.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):229.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme