The star μ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , μ-Hya is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:57 (EDT) – 3 hours and 11 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 18° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Hya
HR 4094[1]
HD 90432
HIP 51069[3]
TYC 6061-1134-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3748360796947494912[4]
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.82 (V) [2]
5.77 (BT) [2]
3.98 (VT) [2]
3.16 (G) [4]
4.23 (BP) [4]
2.54 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:10h26m05s [4]
Declination:-16°50'11" [4]
Distance:63.3 parsec
206.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):152.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.18
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme