The star ν-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ν-Hya is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:30 (EDT) – 3 hours and 4 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 19° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4232
HD 93813
HIP 52943
TYC 6075-1831-1
Gaia DR2- 3557567320182443008
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.11 (V) [2]
4.74 (BT) [1]
3.25 (VT) [1]
2.79 (G) [3]
3.71 (BP) [3]
2.39 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right ascension:10h49m37s [3]
Declination:-16°11'34" [3]
Distance:44.1 parsec
143.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):220.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):25.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.11
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme