The star B³-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b³-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , b³-Hya will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 45 minutes after the Sun at 00:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B³-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4251
HD 94388
NSV 5006
HIP 53252
TYC 6082-2054-1
Gaia DR2- 3551002857809627008
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.24 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
5.07 (G) [2]
5.37 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:10h53m29s [2]
Declination:-20°08'23" [2]
Distance:30.2 parsec
98.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):252.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.84

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme