The star φ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , φ-Oph is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Oph
HR 6147
HD 148786
HIP 80894
TYC 6203-806-1
Gaia DR2- 4325157278256319104
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
5.44 (BT) [1]
4.38 (VT) [1]
3.98 (G) [2]
4.53 (BP) [2]
3.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:16h31m08s [2]
Declination:-16°36'46" [2]
Distance:71.2 parsec
232.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme