The star χ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , χ-Oph is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 21:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:25, 32° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:30, when it sinks to 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Oph
HR 6118
HD 148184
HIP 80569
TYC 6207-1170-1
Gaia DR2- 4323764712417428864
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.26 (V)[2]
4.51 (BT)[1]
4.28 (VT)[1]
3.81 (RP)[3]
4.12 (G)[3]
4.41 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right Ascension:16h27m01s [3]
Declination:-18°27'22" [3]
Distance:122.3 parsec
398.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):22.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme