Acrab (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Acrab
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Acrab is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Acrab
Object Type Star
Other Names
β¹-Sco
8-Sco
HR 5984
HD 144217
NSV 7424
HIP 78820
TYC 6208-1623-1
Gaia DR2- 6247207266936828288
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.62 (V) [2]
2.53 (BT) [1]
2.61 (VT) [1]
2.27 (G) [4]
2.99 (BP) [4]
2.73 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:16h05m26s [4]
Declination:-19°48'19" [4]
Distance:123.9 parsec
404.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.85

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme