The star ν-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Sco
HR 6027
HD 145502
HIP 79374
TYC 6209-1537-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [2]
4.11 (BT) [1]
4.13 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:16h11m59s [2]
Declination:-19°27'38" [2]
Distance:145.3 parsec
473.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):24.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme