The star ψ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ψ-Oph is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 9° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Oph
HR 6104
HD 147700
HIP 80343
TYC 6211-510-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.49 (V) [1]
5.77 (BT) [1]
4.59 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:16h24m06s [1]
Declination:-20°02'14" [1]
Distance:61.2 parsec
199.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme