The star ω¹-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω¹-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω¹-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω¹-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Sco
HR 5993
HD 144470
HIP 78933
TYC 6212-1711-1
Gaia DR2- 6244010505607465984
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.95 (V) [2]
3.89 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
3.83 (G) [3]
3.91 (BP) [3]
3.91 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:16h06m48s [3]
Declination:-20°40'09" [3]
Distance:141.7 parsec
461.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):22.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme