The star 24-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 24-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6196
HD 150416
HIP 81724
TYC 6221-904-1
Gaia DR2- 4131941783535773568
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.93 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
5.04 (VT) [1]
4.51 (G) [2]
5.17 (BP) [2]
3.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:16h41m34s [2]
Declination:-17°44'31" [2]
Distance:120.6 parsec
393.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):266.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.48

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme