The star HR 6202

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6202
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6202 is visible between 22:16 and 03:24. It will become accessible around 22:16, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:52, 31° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:24 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6202
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 150453
HIP 81754
TYC 6225-405-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:16h41m53s [1]
Declination:-19°55'27" [1]
Distance:42.1 parsec
137.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):32.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.45

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme