The star 29-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Oph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 29-Oph is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:44, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:01, 29° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:54, 28° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6321[1]
HD 153727
HIP 83331[3]
TYC 6227-1060-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4129328411898304128[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [2]
8.00 (BT) [2]
6.44 (VT) [2]
5.78 (G) [4]
6.56 (BP) [4]
4.98 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:17h01m51s [4]
Declination:-18°53'08" [4]
Distance:175.7 parsec
572.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):36.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme