The star ω-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-Oph is visible between 22:32 and 03:27. It will become accessible around 22:32, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:01, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:27 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Oph
HR 6153
HD 148898
HIP 80975
TYC 6228-1489-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.44 (V) [2]
4.61 (BT) [1]
4.46 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:16h32m08s [2]
Declination:-21°27'59" [2]
Distance:51.7 parsec
168.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):41.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):30.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme