The star R-Oph

Image of R-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , R-Oph is visible between 22:35 and 04:20. It will become accessible around 22:35, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:30, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:20 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154721
TYC 6232-1335-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.89 (V) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:17h07m45s [1]
Declination:-16°05'33" [1]
Proper motion (speed):37.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.8°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme