The star HR 6473

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6473
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6473 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6473
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 157546
HIP 85195
TYC 6238-1551-1
Gaia DR2- 4122800581347913216
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.33 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.34 (VT) [1]
6.28 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
6.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:17h24m37s [2]
Declination:-18°26'44" [2]
Distance:198.8 parsec
648.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):114.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme