The star HR 6679

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6679
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6679 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6679
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 163245
HIP 87782
TYC 6258-94-1
Gaia DR2- 4119588770476941312
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
6.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:17h55m54s [2]
Declination:-18°48'08" [2]
Distance:101.1 parsec
329.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):145.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.45

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme