The star HR 6704

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6704
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6704 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6704
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 164028
HIP 88125[3]
TYC 6259-36-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4071141367547101824[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [2]
8.03 (BT) [2]
6.38 (VT) [2]
5.69 (G) [4]
6.50 (BP) [4]
4.88 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:18h00m00s [4]
Declination:-20°20'22" [4]
Distance:237.3 parsec
773.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):23.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme