The star HR 6848

Image of HR 6848
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6848 will become visible around 20:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6848
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168021
NSV 10543
TYC 6269-4010-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.84 (V) [1]
7.08 (BT) [1]
6.86 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:18h18m43s [1]
Declination:-18°37'10" [1]
Proper motion (speed):14.2 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.0°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme