The star 15-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 15-Sgr will become visible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6822
HD 167264
HIP 89439
TYC 6276-1023-1
Gaia DR2- 4093968702062993664
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [2]
5.35 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
5.26 (G) [3]
5.30 (BP) [3]
5.22 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:18h15m12s [3]
Declination:-20°43'41" [3]
Distance:861.7 parsec
2809.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):1.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme