The star HR 7230

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7230
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7230 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7230
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177517
HIP 93763
TYC 6283-916-1
Gaia DR2- 4089044096883303168
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
5.90 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
5.91 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:19h05m41s [2]
Declination:-15°39'37" [2]
Distance:244.7 parsec
797.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.01

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme