The star HR 7072

Image of HR 7072
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7072 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7072
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 173928
HIP 92301
TYC 6285-193-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
6.63 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:18h48m45s [1]
Declination:-18°36'04" [1]
Proper motion (speed):4.2 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):42.3°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme