The star 29-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 29-Sgr will become visible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7078
HD 174116
NSV 11372
HIP 92390
TYC 6289-3134-1
Gaia DR2- 4085916536069079680
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.22 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
5.37 (VT) [1]
4.65 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
3.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:18h49m40s [2]
Declination:-20°19'28" [2]
Distance:146.3 parsec
477.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):356.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme