The star HR 7265

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7265
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7265 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7265
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 178555
HIP 94144
TYC 6291-1794-1
Gaia DR2- 4083941366486236288
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
7.62 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:19h09m48s [2]
Declination:-19°48'14" [2]
Distance:109.2 parsec
356.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):86.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme