The star 30-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 30-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7088
HD 174309
HIP 92480
TYC 6293-236-1
Gaia DR2- 4078708103470257920
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
6.32 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
5.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:18h50m50s [2]
Declination:-22°09'44" [2]
Distance:66.8 parsec
217.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme