The star ξ²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ξ²-Sgr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 23:33, when it rises 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:34, 29° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:23, 24° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-Sgr
HR 7150
HD 175775
HIP 93085
TYC 6294-2507-1
Gaia DR2- 4084834822776246272
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:3.51 (V)[1]
5.04 (BT)[1]
3.64 (VT)[1]
2.57 (RP)[2]
3.04 (G)[2]
3.90 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right Ascension:18h57m43s [2]
Declination:-21°06'24" [2]
Distance:86.6 parsec
282.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme