The star π-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Sgr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:36, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:30, 27° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:11, 27° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Sgr
HR 7264
HD 178524
NSV 11769
HIP 94141
TYC 6295-282-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.90 (V) [2]
3.34 (BT) [1]
2.94 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:19h09m45s [2]
Declination:-21°01'24" [2]
Distance:156.3 parsec
509.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):36.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme