The star E²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e²-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , e²-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
55-Sgr
HR 7489
HD 186005
HIP 96950
TYC 6299-2607-1
Gaia DR2- 4181661561906716800
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
5.43 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
4.92 (G) [2]
5.16 (BP) [2]
4.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:19h42m31s [2]
Declination:-16°07'26" [2]
Distance:55.0 parsec
179.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme