The star E¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , e¹-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
54-Sgr
HR 7476
HD 185644
NSV 12275
HIP 96808
TYC 6299-2609-1
Gaia DR2- 4181678569973511040
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.30 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
5.42 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:19h40m43s [2]
Declination:-16°17'36" [2]
Distance:73.4 parsec
239.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.98

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme