The star ρ¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ¹-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ρ¹-Sgr is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 17° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:08 (EST) – 3 hours and 8 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 17° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Sgr
HR 7340
HD 181577
HIP 95168
TYC 6301-2457-1
Gaia DR2- 4084474835780332288
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.91 (V) [1]
4.18 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
3.86 (G) [2]
4.02 (BP) [2]
3.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:19h21m40s [2]
Declination:-17°50'49" [2]
Distance:38.0 parsec
123.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):311.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.01
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme