The star D-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , d-Sgr is visible between 22:17 and 03:59. It will become accessible around 22:17, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:10, 32° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:59 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Sgr
HR 7304
HD 180540
HIP 94820
TYC 6304-334-1
Gaia DR2- 4084276442652198400
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.89 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.55 (G) [2]
5.14 (BP) [2]
3.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:19h17m38s [2]
Declination:-18°57'10" [2]
Distance:143.5 parsec
467.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.90

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme